Annual Trophy Winners

Every year, at our presentation evening in January, we award a set of Trophies.

For a list of winners, scroll down…

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Jonathon was a swimmer with the club who died tragically at an early age in a road accident. We have two trophies in remembrance of him one for each sex.  They are awarded for the swimmers that achieve the largest overall time improvement between the first and last of the Junior Galas

The Davis Trophies

Bill Davis is a past President of the club and a past Chief Coach.  The family are also probably the longest serving members of the club. They are awarded for the junior members of the Club Male/Female who in the Coaches/Committees opinion have made a significant contribution in all aspects of their early swimming. Junior is normally defined as 12 & under.

Bill Wilde Trophies

Bill was a past Chairman of the Club his daughter Isobelle swam for the Club in the 70’s.  They are awarded by the Chief Coach. No set criteria has been set for the awards, but a short citation and reasoning for the award is given at the presentation.

David Ladds Trophy

Dave was a committee member, Team Manager and parent who tragically passed away. The award is made by the committee and given for significant contribution on the administrative side of the club.

Whiting Plate

The personality of the year.

Tony Holmes Trophy

Tony was our Chief Coach for 32 years who tragically passed away at the age of 56.

The award is made by the committee for a swimmer that hasn't necessarily won things or been the best but has gave their all, in training, galas and as part of the team.

Swimmers, Swimmer of the Year

In recognition of Phil Davis’s  50 years with Leander, our second longest serving member.  This trophy is voted on by the Swimmers. 

Coach of the Year

This trophy can be awarded to any Coach in the Club nominated by a swimmer/water polo player or parents/carers. Nominations will be given to a specified person on the Committee before the final Committee meeting of the year. The Committee members will then vote to decide which nomination is most deserving of the trophy.   The Trophy was kindly donated by Alex Lovell.

Victor Ludorum

Awarded to the swimmer (male and female) with the highest total of FINA points across 50, 100, 200, Form, Freestyle and IM in the Club Championships

Masters (Pat Slaney awards)

Awarded to the most improved masters' swimmers (2 awards: Male and Female), as judged by the coach.

Water Polo

Three annual Water Polo awards are made:  Best Senior, Junior and Mini player selected by the coaches.

  • Tony Taylor Award for Senior Water Polo
  • Tony Taylor Award for Junior Water Polo
  • Sheppard Award for Mini Water Polo

Tony has been a player, coach and organiser of Leander Water polo for many years until he moved away from the area and kindly donated a shield for Water Polo.

Chris Sheppard has been a player, swimmer and Chairman of Leander and kindly donated a shield for Mini Water Polo

Winners

                                                                                                                                                            

2019              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

Rob Steel

Leona Hind

Tony Taylor Award for Senior Water Polo

Senior Ben Naish

Tony Taylor Award for Junior Water Polo

Junior Hamza Tran

Sheppard Award for Mini Water Polo

Mini Erno Lapis

David Ladds Trophy

Chris Syrett

Whiting Plate

Jon Hewing

Davis Trophies

Daniel Oyaide-Nichols

Sophia Fidler

Bill Wilde Trophies

Ryan Banks

Gisele De Pont

Tony Holmes Trophy

Henry Pawson

Coach of the Year

Jonny Higham

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Luke Marsden

Alexandra Tomlinson

Victor Ludorum

Andrew Hall

Jess Li

Swimmers, Swimmer of the Year

Henry Pawson

2018              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

Tony Taylor Award for Senior Water Polo

Senior Ben Naish

Tony Taylor Award for Junior Water Polo

Junior Mia Lovell

Sheppard Award for Mini Water Polo

Mini Erno Lapis

David Ladds Trophy

Colin Robbins

Whiting Plate

James Colvin

Davis Trophies

Ted Bailey

Heaven Harris-Burton

Bill Wilde Trophies

Josh Skinner

Holly Lockton

Tony Holmes Trophy

Jonnie Lambert

Coach of the Year

Louise Lambert

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Ben Ashforth

Eve Horsley

Victor Ludorum

Chris Lambert

Jess Li

Swimmers, Swimmer of the Year

Jess Li

2017              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

Bob Blane

Ngoc Tran

Tony Taylor Award for Senior Water Polo

Ian Clark

Tony Taylor Award for Junior Water Polo

Ben Naish

Sheppard Award for Mini Water Polo

Erno Lapis

David Ladds Trophy

Pam Johnson

Whiting Plate

Ngoc Tran

Davis Trophies

Connor Byron

Rosie Dickerson

Bill Wilde Trophies

Scott Shelton

Annie Pearson

Tony Holmes Trophy

Amber Whitelock

Coach of the Year

Richard Saxton

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Daniel Oyaide-Nicholls

Marissa Li

Victor Ludorum

Chris Lambert

Mia Lovell

Swimmers, Swimmer of the Year

Mia Lovell

First Year Presented

2016              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

Colin Robbins

Sian Roberts

Tony Taylor Award for Senior Water Polo

Senior Dominik Shaw

Tony Taylor Award for Junior Water Polo

Junior Ben Geldman

Sheppard Award for Mini Water Polo

Mini Paulius Gabryte

David Ladds Trophy

Ann Woolger

Whiting Plate

Jonny Higham

Davis Trophies

Connor Byron

Jessica Li

Bill Wilde Trophies

Luke Margestson

Kelsie Campbell

Tony Holmes Trophy

Amber Lovell

Coach of the Year

Mandy Scotney

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Connor Byron

Harriett Dickinson

Victor Ludorum

Chris Lambert

Amber Lovell

2015              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

Iain MacMillan

Becky Milnes

Tony Taylor Award for Senior Water Polo

David Laws

Tony Taylor Award for Junior Water Polo

Matthew Deadman-Corsie

Sheppard Award for Mini Water Polo

Aiden Shaw

David Ladds Trophy

Stuart Gordon

Whiting Plate

Hector Harris-Burton

Davis Trophies

Andrew Hall

Emma Erskine

Bill Wilde Trophies

Chris Lambert

Luca Formosa

Jade Kenneral

Tony Holmes Trophy

Oliver Henn

Coach of the Year

Steph Brakespear

First Year Presented

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Alistair Hall

Lily Storey

Victor Ludorum

Tobias Brown

Amber Lovell

2014              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

Phil Lambert

Vicky Freer

Rachel Millard

Tony Taylor Award for Senior Water Polo

Steve Porter

Tony Taylor Award for Junior Water Polo

Jamie Barnard

Sheppard Award for Mini Water Polo

Oliver Young

David Ladds Trophy

Alex Lovell

Whiting Plate

Alex Thurston

Davis Trophies

Guy Farnsworth

Matt Fallon

Summer Kennedy

Bill Wilde Trophies

Matt Lambert

Emma Redgate

Tony Holmes Trophy

Jaydan Christian

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Ben Byron

Taryn Walsh

Victor Ludorum

Tobias Brown

Danielle Binks

2013              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

Alex Young

Emma Carter

S King

Tony Taylor Award for Senior Water Polo

Alex Young

Tony Taylor Award for Junior Water Polo

Joe Geldman

Sheppard Award for Mini Water Polo

William Sey

David Ladds Trophy

Louise Lambert

Whiting Plate

Sue Davis

Davis Trophies

Jonnie Lambert

Hannah Rutherford

Bill Wilde Trophies

Hector Harris-Burton

Katie Henderson

Megan Langton

Tony Holmes Trophy

Annie Pearson

First Year Presented

Jonathon Preston Trophies

H Harris-Burton

Ellie Lockhart

Victor Ludorum

Ryan Piggott

Katie Neville

2012              

Paul Emmins
Peter Kerslake

Sue Arrowsmith

Tony Taylor Award for Senior Water Polo

Senior Steve Porter

Tony Taylor Award for Junior Water Polo

Junior Katie Thompson

Sheppard Award for Mini Water Polo

Mini Ben Naish

David Ladds Trophy

Steve Farrelly

Whiting Plate

Kiyoko Naish

Davis Trophies

Matthew Fallon

Tobias Brown

Jessica Pinkney

Annie Pearson

Charlotte Barker

Bill Wilde Trophies

Peter Amante-Roberts

Amber Lovell

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Will Bailey

Macy Kang

Victor Ludorum

Daniel Wilson

Summer Kennedy

2011  

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

Haseley Gordon

Katie Eustace

Tony Taylor Award for Senior Water Polo

Senior Alex Young

Tony Taylor Award for Junior Water Polo

Junior Adam Sperry

David Ladds Trophy

Mandy Scotney

Whiting Plate

Mark Scotney

Davis Trophies

Dan Wilson

Summer Kennedy

Bill Wilde Trophies

Adam Sperry

Ella Robinson

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Guy Farnsworth

Katie Henderson

Victor Ludorum

No Name on Trophy

Katie Neville

2010              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

Simon Collingham

Elizabeth Green

David Ladds Trophy

Zeny Amante-Roberts

Whiting Plate

Wayne Stott

Davis Trophies

Luke Farrelly

Laura Robinson

Bill Wilde Trophies

Harry Miles

Bethany Kendall

Jonathon Preston Trophies

R Craddock

Victor Ludorum

Peter Amante-Roberts

Megan Langton

2009              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

Phil Lambert

Bobbie Gordon

David Ladds Trophy

Louise Lambert

Phil Roberts

Whiting Plate

Tony Taylor

Davis Trophies

Nick Hobb

Daniel Moore

Louise Hamer

Bill Wilde Trophies

Aiden Smith

Sophie Coldwell

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Matthew Lambert

Victor Ludorum

Peter Amante-Roberts

Daniel Moore

Aidan Smith

Gabby Crawford

2008              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

Mark Handley

Steph Brakespear

David Ladds Trophy

Jane Whiting

Whiting Plate

Chris Sheppard

Davis Trophies

T Platt

P. Amante-Roberts

Georgia Young

Bill Wilde Trophies

S. Carnell

Adam Scotney

Gemma Walker

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Daniel Moore

Victor Ludorum

Aidan Smith
Sam Brown

2007              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

Chris Sheppard

Denise Richards

David Ladds Trophy

Lisa Albery

Davis Trophies

Lawrence Walker

Danielle Binks

Bill Wilde Trophies

Luke Sperry

Pierce Doran

Georgia Hohmann

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Oliver Peckover

Victor Ludorum

Aidan Smith

E Solidatou

2006              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

Mick Kingsbury

Maxine Robbins

David Ladds Trophy

Dave Scorer

Davis Trophies

Sam Collingham

Liam Albery

Sophie Coldwell

Francesca Hay

Bill Wilde Trophies

Josh Hackett

Sammy Ladds

Sofia Formosa

Molly Aldridge

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Rory Davis

Victor Ludorum

Liam Albery

Victoria Freer

2005              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

Tony Jones

Jane Dawson

David Ladds Trophy

Dawn Harrold

Davis Trophies

Joe Mellors

Jenny Young

Sophie Coldwell

Bill Wilde Trophies

Ben Owen

Zara McClaren

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Luca Formosa

Victor Ludorum

Aidan Smith

David Rowbotham

Georgie Young

2004              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

K. Hepburn

M Jupp

David Ladds Trophy

Jon Hawketts

Davis Trophies

Josh Hawkett

Leanna Bold

Bill Wilde Trophies

Owen Shipton

Victoria Freer

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Aaron Scholz

Victor Ludorum

Liam Smith

Nicola Freer

2003              

Davis Trophies

Liam Smith

Joanna Bold

Bill Wilde Trophies

Tom Amos

Lindsay Houldsworth

Danielle Harrold

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Liam Smith

2002              

Davis Trophies

Sammy Ladds

Sasha McLaren

Bill Wilde Trophies

Tom Bendall

H. Poulet

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Liam Smith

2001              

Davis Trophies

N Lewis

L.Smith

Bill Wilde Trophies

T Konowalik

Rebekah Whiting

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Josh Phillips

2000              

Davis Trophies

Steve Porter

Claire Tierney

Bill Wilde Trophies

Matthew Porter

Jenny Rowbotham

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Chris Higson

Victor Ludorum

J Laffar

1999              

Davis Trophies

David Robotham

Katie Rigley

Bill Wilde Trophies

P Townsend

Lisa Scorer

Jonathon Preston Trophies

j. Laffar

1998              

Davis Trophies

Tom Bendall

Katy Harrison

Bill Wilde Trophies

Stefan Kutcha

Isobel Adcock

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Chris Higson

1997              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

A. Thompson

Bill Wilde Trophies

Matt Driscoll

Lisa Brown

Jonathon Preston Trophies

M. Gilbert

1996              

Masters (Pat Slaney Award)

J. Wilkes

Bill Wilde Trophies

Scott Simpson

Craig Holmes

Katy Gibson

Jonathon Preston Trophies

David Kutcha

Thomas Pike

1995              

Bill Wilde Trophies

Neil Pallendar

L. Tomaney

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Robbie Hohman

Pete Boultby

1994              

Bill Wilde Trophies

Paul Reddish

Kathryn Evans

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Duncan Smith

Robert Lloyd

1993              

Bill Wilde Trophies

S. Shaw

Tracey Langham

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Christopher Hinds

Matthew Jakes

1992              

Bill Wilde Trophies

Neil Langham

Zoe Johnson

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Ralf Goad

Russell Bramhall

1991              

Bill Wilde Trophies

A Wyles

N. Hackett

Jonathon Preston Trophies

N. Belcher

1990              

Bill Wilde Trophies

A. Musson

W.Faulkes

Anna Dorkes

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Adrian Wright

Thomas O'Boyle

1989              

Bill Wilde Trophies

D. Leivers

Katie Grange

Jonathon Preston Trophies

Craig Holmes

Matthew Fairhome

1988              

Bill Wilde Trophies

K. Stainsby